PRIVACY POLICY

IDU Privacy Policy

PRIVACY POLICY

Last Updated 3 December 2020

Introduction

The IDU Group is committed to protecting your privacy.

This Privacy Statement describes how The IDU Group collects and uses your personal information, with whom we share it, and your choices and rights in relation to your personal information.

It applies to personal information that we collect from you during your interactions with us including but not limited to:

What This Notice Covers

This Website Privacy Notice applies to the processing of Personal Data collected by us when you:

  • Visit our websites and mobile sites that display or link to this Website Privacy Notice;

  • Visit our branded social media pages;

  • Provide us with information by filling in a form on our Website;

  • If you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence;

  • Register to attend, and/or otherwise take part in our events, webinars or conferences;

  • When you use our solutions, products and services.

 

The Website Privacy Notice also applies to the processing of Personal Data collected by us from:

  • Third parties, including public databases, social media sites, business partners with whom we offer co-branded services or engage in joint marketing activities and third parties that provide list enhancement or similar services.

 

 

Personal information we collect

You may browse the Website without submitting any personally identifiable information (“personal information”) at all. We will collect personal information if you choose to fill out and submit one of our contact forms. The kinds of information we collect from you will vary, depending on how you use the Web Site. For example, to access our library of recorded webinars, we require that you register with First Name, Last Name, Company, Company Email Address, Position and Country.

You also have the option of providing information regarding your interest in IDU and whether you would like a sales representative to contact you or whether you would like to schedule a demonstration of idu-Concept. In these forms we will collect Full Name, Company, Company Email Address, Contact Number, and Region.

We may also collect other information that does not personally identify you. Such other information includes browser and device information, website and application usage data, IP addresses, demographic information such as marketing preferences, geographic location, home language, and information collected through cookies and other technologies or information that has been anonymised or aggregated.

You can choose not to provide personal information to us when requested. However, if this is necessary to provide you with our solutions, products and services, access to our Internet Services, or to perform administrative functions, we may be unable to do these things.

 

Legal basis for processing your personal information

When we process your personal information in connection with the purposes set out in this Privacy Statement, we may rely on one or more of the following legal bases, depending on the purpose for which the processing activity is undertaken and the nature of our relationship with you:

  • Our legitimate interests for the purpose of managing, operating or promoting our business, including direct marketing, and transfers within IDU of personal information for business and administrative purposes, except where such interests are overridden by your interests or fundamental rights or freedoms which require protection of personal information.

  • Where this is necessary to comply with a legal obligation on us.

  • To protect the vital interests of any individual.

  • Where you have consented for such processing to take place.

 

 

We may use your personal information to:

  • To improve our solutions, products and services, for example to:

    • Perform administrative and business functions and internal reporting.

    • Obtain feedback from you about our services, products and solutions including through client surveys.

    • Respond to your inquiries

    • Send marketing communications to you.

    • Enable you to subscribe to our newsletters and mailing lists.

    • Enable you to register for IDU events, workshops and conferences.

    • Assess the performance of our Internet Services and to improve their operation.

    • Inform you about and provide you with our products, services and solutions.

    • Update our records and keep your contact details up to date

    • Process and respond to privacy requests, questions, concerns and complaints.

    • Fulfil legal and contractual obligations.

 

 

Sharing your personal information

We may share your personal information for the purposes set out in this Privacy Statement (as applicable):

  • With business partners with whom we offer co-branded services or engage in joint marketing activities.

  • With service providers to provide operational services or facilitate transactions on our behalf, including but not limited to processing of orders, assisting with sales-related activities or post-sales support, client support, email delivery, data analytics and auditing.

  • Where you consent to the sharing of your personal information.

  • For other legal reasons and to protect the rights, property or safety of IDU its business partners, you, or others, or as otherwise required by applicable law.

 

Any third parties with whom we share personal information are contractually required to implement appropriate data protection and security measures to protect personal information and are not permitted to use personal information for any purpose other than the purpose for which they are provided with or given access to personal information.

 

 

Security of your personal information

We take reasonable steps to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy. All information you provide to us is stored on secure servers. We limit access to the information by our own employees, contractors, site service providers and those individuals who are authorised for the proper handling of such information. We request that our third-party contractors and site service providers follow similar standards of security and confidentiality.

 

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will take reasonable steps to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to endeavour to prevent unauthorised access.

 

 

Where we store your personal data

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to and/or stored outside your territory. It may also be processed by staff operating outside your territory who work for us or for one of our suppliers.

 

 

Your rights under in relation to your personal data

You have the following rights in relation to your personal data (some of these rights apply only in certain circumstances, and some of them vary according to the legal basis on which we are processing your data or the territory you are located in):

 

  • The right to ask whether we’re processing your personal data and, if we are, to find out details of that processing (as well as obtaining a copy of your personal data).

  • The right to ask us to correct any personal data that we hold about you that’s inaccurate or incomplete.

  • The right to ask us to delete personal data that we hold about you.

  • The right to object to how we’re processing your personal data, and to ask us to restrict how we’re processing your personal data.

  • The right to have your personal data provided to you in a structured and commonly-used electronic format.  You can also ask us to transfer your personal data directly to another company if that’s feasible.

  • The right to opt out of the sale of your personal data if applicable.  Personal data collected through this site is not sold to third parties. 

  • The right not to be discriminated against for exercising the rights available to you under applicable data protection laws.

 

If  you wish to exercise any of these rights (for example you no longer wish to receive marketing from us), you can use the link or unsubscribe button provided in our email correspondence, contact info@idusoft.com. Please note, in some circumstances we may need to take steps to verify your identity prior to fulfilling your request.

Cookies and Similar Technologies

When you access our Internet Services, we use cookies (small text files containing a unique ID number which are placed on your PC or device) and similar technologies including scripts, embedded web links and web beacons. We use cookies to assist us with activities such as:

  • Improving your browsing experience;

  • Customising our interactions with you;

  • Compiling statistical data;

  • Analysing the performance and usability of our Internet Services;

  • Measuring traffic patterns for our Internet Services; and

  • Determining which areas of our Internet Services have been visited

  • To ensure our platform is secure and safe to use. 

 

These technologies collect information that your browser sends to our Internet Services including your browser type, information about your IP address (a unique identifier assigned to your computer or device which allows your PC or device to communicate over the Internet), together with the date, time and duration of your visit, the pages you view and the links you click.

Our Internet Services may also contain web beacons or similar technologies from third party analytics providers, through which they collect information about your activities across our Internet Services to help us compile aggregated statistics. You can at any time change or withdraw your consent from the Cookie Declaration on our website.

 

Communication and Direct Marketing

We may contact you to notify you regarding your account with IDU, to troubleshoot problems with your account, to resolve a dispute, to collect fees or monies owed, to poll your opinions through surveys or questionnaires, to send updates about our company, or as otherwise necessary to contact you to enforce our User Agreement, applicable national laws, and any agreement we may have with you/your organisation. For these purposes we may contact you via email, telephone, text messages, and postal mail.

 

We may send you direct marketing communications about our solutions and products and services. We may send you information on events, conferences and webinars presented by IDU. You can choose whether you wish to receive marketing material from IDU. You may opt out of receiving marketing materials from us at any time and manage your communication preferences by:

  • Following the unsubscribe instructions included in each marketing email

  • Sending an email to the sender of the marketing communications; or sending a request to info@idusoft.com

  • If you opt out of receiving marketing related communications from us, we may still send you administrative messages as part of your ongoing use of our products, solutions and services, which you will be unable to opt out of.

 

We do not provide your personal information to unaffiliated third parties for direct marketing purposes or sell, rent, distribute or otherwise make personal information commercially available to any third party.

Retaining your personal information

We will retain your personal information for as long as is necessary to fulfil the purpose for which it was collected unless a longer retention period is required to comply with legal obligations, resolve disputes, protect our assets, or enforce agreements.

Links to other websites

Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner network and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

 

Updates to this Privacy Statement

We reserve the right to modify this privacy policy at any time, so please review it frequently. Changes and clarifications will take effect immediately upon their posting on the website. If we make material changes to this policy, we will notify you here that it has been updated, so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we use and/or disclose it. 

How to contact us

If you would like to: access, correct, amend or delete any personal information we have about you, you are invited to contact us:

IDU Holdings (Pty) Ltd
Block D, The Terraces, Silverwood Close
Steenberg, Cape Town, South Africa, 7945
Email: info@idusoft.com

 

We are committed to working with you to obtain a fair resolution of any complaint or concern about privacy. If, however, you believe that we have not been able to assist with your complaint or concern, you also have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Regulator.

© Copyright 2020 IDU - All Rights Reserved

|
|
IDU email contact
  • IDU LinkedIn
  • IDU Twitter
  • IDU Facebook
  • IDU YouTube
  • IDU Instagram